Virginia Marine Resources Commission
[…] This can provide interested parties with an opportunity to create or restore tidal wetlands in order to establish a Tidal Wetland Mitigation Bank to offer "credits" to offset unavoidable losses to tidal wetlands from authorized projects. Tidal wetland mitigation banks could also provide regulatory agencies an additional tool to ensure that all unavoidable wetland impacts are compensated.
B. Guidance
Section 28.2-1308 of the Code of Virginia (Appendix B) was amended in 1996 to provide applicants who wish to develop tidal wetlands with the opportunity to satisfy compensatory mitigation requirements for adverse impacts to the wetlands through "the purchase of credits from any wetlands mitigation bank that has been approved and is operating in accordance with applicable federal guidance ..." for such banks. The Federal Guidance for the Establishment, Use and Operation of Mitigation Banks is provided in Appendix C of this document.